The quetzal is a beautifully colored bird in the trogon family. They are found in forests and woodlands, abundantly in more humid highlands.
They can be hard to spot in their wooded habitats, even with their brightly colored feathers. Their feet are unique with having two toes facing forward and two back, aiding the bird in perching high in the trees.
2. Mandarin Duck
The mandarin duck is a perching duck species found in China and Japan.
Both males and females have crests, but the crest is more pronounced on the male. The male molts after mating season into eclipse (summer) plumage. When in eclipse plumage, the male looks very similar to the female, but can be told apart by their bright yellowish/orange beak.
The bluejay is native to most of the eastern and central United States, western populations may be migratory. They are also found in Newfoundland and Canada.
This vibrantly colored bird feeds on nuts and seeds such as acorns, soft fruits, insects, and occasionally small vertebrates. They can sometimes be seen to catch insects while in flight.
4. Victoria Crowned Pigeon
This stunning beauty is named after the British monarch Queen Victoria. The Victoria crowned pigeon is native to lowland and swamp forests of northern New Guinea.
The Victoria crowned pigeon is now uncommon around human established areas due to heavy hunting for it’s plumage and meat. The bird is easily tamed so it easily falls prey to hunters. As such it was named Near Threatened in the IUCN Red List.
5. Lesser Bird of Paradise
The lesser bird of paradise is native to forests of New Guinea, and the nearby islands of Misool and Yapen. They are omnivorous, their diet mainly consisting of fruit, insects, and snails.
The lesser bird of paradise is considered to be at low risk, but its habitat, the tropical rain forests of Papua New Guinea and Irian Jaya are increasingly threatened and quickly disappearing.
6. Long Tailed Widowbird
This hauntingly beautiful species, the long-tailed widowbird, is found in Angola, the Democratic Republic of the Congo, Kenya, South Africa, Swaziland and Zambia. They live in swampy grasslands, in flocks consisting of one to two males and a larger amount of females.
The long-tailed widowbird’s diet mainly consists of seeds and insects. They do most of their foraging in flocks on the ground, though they are sometimes seen catching insects mid flight.